Privacy Notice

General Information
Data Controller

Data Protection Laws define Personal Data as information which directly or indirectly identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Data include name, address, membership number, National Insurance number, date of birth, photo, video or voice recording.

CSL Data Services Limited collect and process Personal Data belonging to clients.

CSL Data Services Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller for the processing of Personal Data.

Data Protection Office

CSL Data Services Limited has established a Data Protection Office to ensure its compliance with Data Protection Laws. In addition, The Data Protection Office will act as the companies contact point with our Clients, Non Clients, Employees, Prospective Employees and our Supervisory Authority.

The Data Protection Office can be contacted by post to: The Data Protection Office, CSL Data Services Limited, 9, Sanderson Way, Mexborough, S64 8FG. By telephone on +44 (0) 330 058 0707 or email.

How Does The Organisation Protect Your Personal Data

In order to protect your privacy, CSL Data Services has implemented stringent Information Security and Personal Data Protection Policies. Employees and Associates who come into contact with your Personal Data have obligations to adhere to our policies, and are regularly trained in security and privacy best practice.

We apply appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to protect data, computing devices and the network from accidental / malicious activities or theft. Where appropriate, we encrypt our data and devices with confidential information securely destroyed when no longer required.

Your Rights

Data Protection Laws, describe individuals who have provided their Personal Data to an organisation (either directly or indirectly) as “Data Subjects”. As a Data Subject, you have a number of rights with respect to how organisations process your Personal Data.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact CSL Data Services Data Protection Office (telephone: +44 (0) 330 058 0707 or email).

Right to be Informed
As a Data Subject, you have the right to be informed of the use that your Personal Data will be put to, along with details of the Data Controller and your rights.

Where you provide your Personal Data directly to CSL, these details will be made available at the time your data is obtained.

Where CSL obtains your Personal Data from a third party, these details will be made available within a reasonable period of having obtained the data. If your Personal Data is to be used to communicate with you, these details will be provided at the latest, when the first communication takes place. If disclosure to another recipient is envisaged, these details will be provided at the latest, before the data is disclosed. In all cases, notification will take place, within one month of receipt of your Personal Data.

Right to Access
Data Subjects have the right to access and obtain a copy of your Personal Data held and processed by CSL, on request.

You exercise this right through the submission of a formal, written Subject Access Request to the CSL Data Protection Office (email: data.protection@csldataservices.co.uk or Data Protection Office, CSL Data Services Ltd, 9 Sanderson Way, Mexborough, S64 8FG).

Right to Rectification
You have the right to request CSL to correct inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data.

Right to Erasure (to be Forgotten)
You have the right to request CSL to erase your Personal Data from its systems and records.

This is not an absolute right however, and does not normally apply to purposes covered by Legal Obligation or which is necessary for the performance of a Contract.

Right to Restrict Processing
Data Subjects have the right to request CSL to stop or restrict the processing of your Personal Data. This could be for example, if your Personal Data is no longer necessary for the purpose of processing.

Right to data portability
You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Data which you have provided directly to CSL, which is automatically processed in a portable format.

Right to object
As a Data Subject, you have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data, where CSL relies upon Legitimate Interest as the lawful basis for processing.

Rights related to automated decision making including profiling
You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling), which may significantly affect you.

Complaints
If you are unhappy with how your Personal Data is processed by CSL, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Office. If you remain unhappy, following CSL response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge a further compliant with our Supervisory Authority, The Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

The ICO’s address is: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow Cheshire, SK9 5AF. You can also contact them by telephone on 01625 545 745 or via their website at www.ico.org.uk.

Cookies

1. INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

Just like many other websites our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website.

2. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

3. WHAT COOKIES DO WE USE AND WHAT IS THEIR PURPOSE?

The cookies we use are both “functional” and “analytical” cookies. We use a web analytics service called Google Analytics provided by Google Inc. Google Analytic cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

ADTRACK, AFFILIATE, TD COOKIES

These cookies show us how you found our website and which website you came from. This helps us know which of our online marketing channels is most effective. They also allow us to reward some external websites for directing you to us.

AJAXA COOKIE

We use this to determine if your web browser supports some of the features of our checkout that make checkout quicker and easier to complete.

ASP.NET_SESSIONID COOKIE

This cookie allows our web servers to respond to your actions on the website such as “Add to basket” or browsing the website. The website wouldn’t work for you without it.

BASKETXML AND COOKIEID COOKIES

The items that are in your shopping basket on the website are stored in this cookie. Your shopping basket wouldn’t work without it.

FROMAD COOKIE

We use this to determine if you arrived at Ebuyer by clicking on an advertising link, and allows us to reward some external websites for directing visitors to us.

JSE

We use this cookie to remember if you have JavaScript enabled on your web browser. Without it the website can’t do things like display videos, so we hide this content if JavaScript is disabled.

RRSESSIONID, M, N, UC COOKIES

We use these cookies to make recommendations of products that we think might be of interest to you, based on what you and other visitors have viewed on Ebuyer.

REEVOO COOKIE (REEVOO_UTMB, REEVOO_UTMC, REEVOO_UTMZ, REEVOOMARK_BH_SESSION, REEVOOMARK_MARKER, REEVOOMARK_SELECTED_FOR_B_BRANCH, REEVOOMARK_VIEWED_PRODUCTS COOKIES)

These cookies enable the function of our customer review partner Reevoo. Reevoo collect and deliver impartial customer reviews on our website. This information is used to help improve the website and your shopping experience giving independent buying advice. The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at Ebuyer and Reevoo.

_UTMA, _UTMZ

These cookies enable the function of Google Analytics for Ebuyer and its subsidiaries. Software, this software helps us take and analyse visitor information such as browser usage, new visitor numbers, response to marketing activity and shopping times. That information helps us to improve the website and your shopping experience, and to make our marketing campaigns relevant. The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at Ebuyer and Google and never shows any confidential information.

4. HOW CAN I STOP COOKIES FROM BEING SAVED ON MY COMPUTER?

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

© 2018 CSL Data Services Ltd. All rights reserved.

Click Me